Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Your privacy is of the highest importance to us and we treat all your personal data as confidential. Mackie Consultants Ltd 99 Kylepark Drive Uddingston G71 7DA t/a Scottish Optical Conference are the controller of all personal data collected.

Customer contact commitment
Our simple customer contact commitment is to only ever use your personal datato help you make the most of the products and services we have to offer. The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which Scottish Optical Conference may collect and process your personal data, including:

When and how we collect your personal data

What sort of data we collect

If you have an online account with us: your name, practice address, email, telephone number and payment information.  If you have made an enquiry we may have your name, email address, telephone number and postal address.

How we protect your personal data

We realise how important it is to securely store any information that you provide, and we maintain the highest levels of security. Our site uses high-level SSL encryption technology, the most advanced security software currently available for online transactions.

Who we might share your personal data with

To serve you most efficiently, we may on occasions share your personal data with a trusted third party such as a mailing house in order to issue communications such as our Scottish Optical Conference newsletter or a courier so that we can deliver an order to you. When someone visits www.soc.scot we use a third-party service, Paypal to collect  payments for course bookings.

As part of the registration process for our emails, we collect personal data. We use that data for a couple of reasons: to tell you about products and services you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are accurate and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied.

We use a third-party provider, Planit Scotland, to deliver communications via email and SMS, including reminders and marketing communications.  You can unsubscribe to marketing communications at any time  by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing enquiries@soc.scot.

Assignment Clause: If at any point the business is sold there will be a clause to protect your personal data. The sale of the business would include the sale of your personal data on the terms that it could only be used for the same purpose as it is used now.

International transfers

We will not transfer personal data to any third-party outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). When you use Paypal to make a payment on our website, you are sending personal data to the United States of America and we encourage you to view Paypal’s privacy policy for more information.

Data retention

We will retain your personal data for a period of 5 years in accordance with our legal obligations.

Your rights

 

Right of access You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to that personal data.
Right to rectification You have the right to oblige us to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed by providing a supplementary statement.
Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige us to erase personal data concerning you.
Right to restriction of processing You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige us to restrict processing of your personal data. For example, you may request this if you are contesting the accuracy of personal data held about you.
Right to data portability You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige us to provide you with the personal data about you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to oblige us to transmit those data to another controller.

Right to withdraw consent If the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.
Right to object to direct marketing Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

 

Any of these rights can be exercised at any time by contacting us at the above postal address or emailing: enquiries@soc.scot. Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and can do so by contacting them on 0303 123 1113 or at the following postal address:

 

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

Your security online 

We realise how important it is to securely store any information that you provide We maintain the highest levels of security. Our site uses high-level SSL encryption technology, the most advanced security software currently available for online transactions. You can therefore rest assured that we take the privacy and security of your payment and personal data very seriously.
You can tell whether a page is secure as “https” will replace the “http“ at the front of the www.soc.scot in your browser address window. A small locked padlock will also appear in the bottom bar of your browser window.

Phishing
Phishing is the practice of tricking someone into giving confidential information. Examples include falsely claiming to be a legitimate company when sending an e-mail to a user in an attempt to get the user to send private information that will be used for identity theft and fraud.
We’ll never ask you to send any personal data via email. If we require such details, for security reasons we’ll ask you to contact us by phone.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. You can browse and use our website for research purposes without the use of cookies.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, when we do, any updates will be made on our website. We encourage you to check back regularly to review any updates that may have been made, however, we will inform you of any significant updates that change the way in which we process personal data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11/06/2018.